DV Lottery - Andre S. Boghosian
 

DV Lottery

Rumors that the lottery for Green Card finally “kicked the bucket” on a par with some other unfulfilled promises about future changes in immigration law were somewhat exaggerated. It has been announced that the DV-2015 entry period will run from 12:00 PM Tuesday, October 1, 2013, until 12:00 PM Saturday, November 2, 2013, and all the entries must be submitted electronically at https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/.

To submit an electronic application, the applicants will need to complete only one form (E-DV Entry Form or DS-5501) and send via the Internet to the same address mentioned above. All other forms and addresses are invalid.

New instruction as to how to participate in the Green Card Lottery Program warns all the participants not to fall prey with lottery scams and not to pay money to numerous “consultants” and “immigration specialists” who are not lawyers and who fill out forms without proper knowledge and understanding. Remember that after the submission of the application it is extremely important that you retain your confirmation page and a unique confirmation number on it. Without this information you will not be able to access the online system that will inform you of the status of your entry.

All countries of the former Soviet Union have the right to participate in the lottery for green card during this fiscal year. Only Nigeria has fallen out from the list of countries and its citizens are now allowed to apply for DV Lottery.

In recent years, all kinds of electronic forgery and spam that was distributed from Nigeria congratulating with winning green card lottery, or a large sum of money or notifying of the long-awaited inheritance from a relative who died suddenly in England, played its negative role on temporarily banning the Nigerian citizens from participating in DV lottery.

When filling out the lottery form, remember to list your spouse even if you are currently separated from him/her, unless that separation is legal, and list all the unmarried children under 21, whether they are natural children, adopted or stepchildren.

You should take into consideration that even if you win the lottery, not all the children listed in the application will be eligible to receive Green Card. Married children and children over the age of 21 are not eligible for the DV. However, the Child Status Protection Act protects children from “aging out” in certain circumstances. If your DV entry is made before your unmarried child turns 21, and the child turns 21 before visa issuance, he/she may be treated as though he/she were under 21 for visa-processing purposes.

You may check the status of your DV-2015 entry through the Entrant Status Check on E- DV website at https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ starting May 1, 2014, until at least June 30, 2015. In case you win the lottery, you need to read instructions to find out what further steps should be taken in order to submit all the required forms and documentation until the deadline of September 30, 2015. All DV-2015 entrants will be required to go to the Entrant Status Check using the unique confirmation number saved from their DV-2015 online entry registration to find out whether their entry has been selected in the DV program. Under no circumstances can DVs be issued or adjustments approved after this date, nor can family members obtain DVs to follow-to-join the principal applicant in the United States after this date.

Photographs for the lottery must be submitted in a particular electronic JPEG format, 240 kilobytes (240 KB), Minimum acceptable dimensions are 600 pixels (width) x 600, 24-bit color.

All those who are in the U.S. illegally or who overstayed their status can participate in the lottery, but will not be able to get it, unless the law changes. Meanwhile, the only good news for illegal immigrants is that they will likely be allowed to obtain driver’s license if they are residents of California and if the governor signs the proposed bill from California lawmakers.

For more information on the above subject and to familiarize himself with the basic immigration news from the last few days visit our website: http://www.ablawoffice.com.

Please remember that the information in this article is not a substitute for legal advice, as the focus of this article is to provide general information and not specific advice. For advice to make an appointment or send questions via e-mail: aboghosian@hotmail or boghosianlaw@gmail.com.

THE FOREGOING IS NOT AND SHOULD NOT BE TAKEN AS LEGAL ADVICE.

Andre S. Boghosian ©2017. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress. Theme by Phoenix Web Solutions

Skip to toolbar